Announcing the Round 1 BGE Energizing Small Business Grants Recipients

These Maryland small businesses will receive a $20,000 grant to help them recover from COVID-19 impacts and grow their business.

Apr 26, 2021 · 3 min read
Laura and David Alima of The Charmery, a Round 1 BGE Energizing Small Business Grant recipient

We’re proud to announce the Round 1 recipients of the BGE Energizing Small Business Grants!

BGE pledged $15 million to assist Maryland’s small businesses with COVID-19 relief and recovery. With support and guidance from Hello Alice, BGE created the Energizing Small Business Grants program which provides recipients $20,000 grants.

You can review the full list of Round 1 recipients below, and subscribe to the Hello Alice newsletter to stay up-to-date on future programs and funding opportunities.

Round 1

39 Minute Workout

Abby Peterson | Ellicott City, MD

AD and C Management Company

Amir Ahmad | Greenbelt, MD

Adler Display

Ron Adler | Baltimore County, MD

Admiral Cleaners

Elizabeth Whitney Kerridge | Annapolis, MD

AIDA Bistro & Wine Bar

Joseph Barbera | Columbia, MD

Allogram

Amanda Gianotti | Timonium, MD

Alma Cocina Latina

Mark Demshak | Baltimore, MD

Ambrosia Caterers

Elaine McCloud | Glen Burnie, MD

ASB 2 Enterprises

Stephanie Bell | Baltimore County, MD

Back In Action Ergonomics and Wellness

Alexandra Urban | Annapolis, MD

BLE Training Group

Brian Hammond | Ellicott City, MD

BizIT Consultants

Shyam Balani | Ellicott City, MD

BLEST Consulting

Darren Bell | Laurel, MD

Bliss Nail Spa

Que Musterman | Columbia, MD

Blue Pit BBQ

Cara Bruce | Baltimore County, MD

Learning How

Nkenge  Yasin | Baltimore, MD

FirstLight Home Care of Bowie

Robyn Peake | Bowie, MD

Chamla

Onosereme Amadi-Emina | Owings Mills, MD

Chimax Medical Center

Chienyenwa Nwachinemere | Rosedale, MD

Cornerstone Research and Dev. Center

Reginald Amadi | Owings Mills, MD

Crystal Moll Gallery

Crystal  Moll | Baltimore County, MD

DiscContinued Homme

David Singleton | Laurel, MD

Kumon of Lutherville

Nadia Gajadhar | Lutherville-Timonium, MD

England Eatery’s Cafe

Aisha England | Baltimore, MD

Fashion Spa House

Cynthia Rumph | Owings Mills, MD

Focus On Children

GerriLynn Ballard | Bowie, MD

Garden Girls Landscaping

Loni Moyer | Annapolis, MD

Clarksville Commons

George Stone | Clarksville, MD

HeidnSeek Entertainment

Heidi Klotzman | Pikesville, MD

Imperium Shaving

Daniel Janssen | Baltimore County, MD

Island Spice Grille and Lounge

Kassandra Tucker | Edgewood, MD

Chutney Indian Restaurant

Sathya Batchu | Columbia, MD

Fabpro Technologies

Antoine Hutchinson | Halethorpe, MD

Kohn Creative

Josh Kohn | Westminster, MD

Land Sea Air Manufacturing

Todd Paul | Westminster, MD

Little People’s Educare

Dawn Faulks | Owings Mills, MD

Maryland Maids

Ruby Cardwell | Middle River, MD

Matava Shoes

Kathleen Matava | Lutherville, MD

Mend Acupuncture

Sarah O’Leary | Baltimore County, MD

Baltimore Soup Company

Jeffrey Morris | Towson, MD

MSP Superior Services

Mark Pooler | Baltimore, MD

Mutiny Pirate Bar & Island Grille

Steve Wecker | Pasadena, MD

Decadent

James Caprara | Fulton, MD

No Land Beyond

Michael Cohn | Baltimore, MD

OCA Mocha

Deep Patel | Arbutus, MD

Official Masters

Oudarri Ali | Baltimore County, MD

Okinawan Karate Dojo

Stanley Crump | Ellicott City, MD

Pee Wee Piano

Rotoya Goodwin | Glenn Dale, MD

Pikasso Kutz

Kevin  McSears | Baltimore County, MD

Pike Electric

Zagham Syed | Reisterstown, MD

Pongos Interactive

Suzanne Rey | Crofton, MD

Pure Raw Juice

Richard Manson | Baltimore County, MD

Wrabyn

Wendy Rabin | Annapolis, MD

Reflex Functional Fitness

Maurice Ashe | Baltimore County, MD

REV Cycle Studio

Rick Zambrano | Baltimore County, MD

Ruben’s Mexican Food

Jonathan Ramirez | Baltimore County, MD

Sanbridge Early Learning Center

Keanna Sanders | Windsor Mill, MD

Scensations

Bergeda Minnis | Owings Mills, MD

Twin Kiss

Sinesh Patel | Sykesville, MD

SignWorks

John Hooper | Forest Hill, MD

Sliders Bar and Grille

Rachele Sheubrooks | Baltimore County, MD

Spice Isle Restaurant and Catering

Wendy Lewis | Aberdeen, MD

Taylor Construction Group

Ronalle Hawkins | Bowie, MD

The Annapolis Inn

Joseph Lespier | Annapolis, MD

The Charmery

Laura Alima | Baltimore County, MD

The Mandala School

Valencia Wood | Columbia, MD

Therapy & Learning Center

Darlene Nasuta | Towson, MD

United Educational Corp Programs

Matthew Day | Randallstown, MD

Upliftology

Adebisi Adebowale | Lanham, MD

Vedic Spa

Jayashree  Rathod | Ellicott City, MD

Willy’s Kitchen

Jaclyn Hubers-Hall | Glen Burnie, MD

Rockstar Prep 4 Kids

Lyric Hawkins | Landover, MD

Skin Access Studios

Danielle Johnson | Parkville, MD

The New Children Garden Child Care Center

Sonya Jackson-Bailey | Baltimore, MD

Unboxed

Troy Harris | Hunt Valley, MD

J&J Smoothies

Tisha Skinner | Laurel, MD

Double Groove Brewing Company

Lisa Moody | Forest Hill, MD

Superior Tours

Marc Komins | Baltimore County, MD

Wonderfly Events

Jonathan Millhausen | Arbutus, MD

Valentin’s Cleaners

Mi Hea You | Baltimore, MD

CUPs Coffeehouse

Kimya Nuru Dennis | Baltimore, MD

SpotWash

Frederick Ephraim | Baltimore County, MD

STEM Farm + Kitchen

James Reidy | Baltimore County, MD

Deliciously Nutritious

Melissa Sherwood | Annapolis, MD

Dembco

Stephen Demby | Baltimore County, MD

The Wayside Inn

Kewei Xu | Ellicott City, MD

EHS Maryland

Nina Zunt | Dundalk, MD

Major Image

Miriam Collins | Bowie, MD